RECORDS BY EVENTS

MEN 2012

Only automatic timing. Athletes banned for doping excluded.
Notice: marks at high altitude (more than 1,000 metres) are not considered.
Active athletes in bold

Home > Ethnic > Men> events1 - events2

Yearlist:

- 2019
- 2018
- 2017
- 2016
- 2015
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2008
- 2006

 

100 metres
9.91 and faster: 31
     
         
Europoids None
Semites None  
Indians and Austronesians None
Orientals None  
African Blacks   4 Fasuba (9.85); Obikwelu (9.86); Fredericks (9.86); Makusha (9.89)
American Blacks 27. Best actives: Bolt (9.58); Gay (9.69); Blake (9.69)
         
200 metres
19.96 and faster: 36
     
         
Europoids   2 Lemaţtre (19.80); Mennea (19.96)
Semites None  
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   3 Fredericks (19.68); Obikwelu (19.84); Saidy Ndure (19.89)
American Blacks 31. Best actives: Bolt (19.19); Blake (19.26); Dix (19.53)
         
400 metres
44.34 and faster: 32
     
         
Europoids   4 Wariner (43.45); Parrela (44.29); CÓrdenas (44.31); Sch÷nlebe (44.33)
Semites None  
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   4 Kikaya (44.10); Egbunike (44.17); Kitur (44.18); Tiacoh (44.30)
American Blacks 24. Best actives: Merritt (43.75); James (43.94)
         
800 metres
- 1:43.15: 35
     
         
Europoids   6 Coe (1:41.73); Borzakovskij (1:42.47); Bucher (1:42.55); Rodal (1:42.58); Cram (1:42.88); Elliott (1:42.97)
Semites   1 Sa´d-Guerni (1:43.09)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 23. Best actives: Rudisha (1:40.91); Amos (1:41.73); Kaki (1:42.23)
American Blacks   5 Cruz (1:41.77); Gray (1:42.60); Tellez (1:42.85); Lopez (1:43.07); Barbosa (1:43.08)
1500 metres
- 3:30.60: 33
     
         
Europoids 9. Best actives: Willis (3:30.35)
Semites   5 El Guerrouj (3:26.00); Baala (3:28.98); Morceli (3:27.37); Aouita (3:29.46); Laalou (3:29.53)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 18. Best actives: Lagat (3:26.34); Kiprop (3:28.88); D. K. Komen (3:29.02)
American Blacks   1 Maree (3:29.77)
5000 metres
- 12:54.00: 34
     
         
Europoids None  
Semites   5 Lahlafi (12:49.28); El Guerrouj (12:50.24); Goumri (12:50.25); Hissou (12:50.80); Boulami (12:53.41)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 29. Best actives: Bekele (12:37.35); Kipchoge (12:46.53); G'meskel (12:46.81)
American Blacks None  
10,000 metres
- 26:55.00: 34
     
         
Europoids   1 Rupp (26:48.00)
Semites   1 Hissou (26:38.08)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 32. Best actives: Bekele (26:17.53); Kogo (26:35.63); Tadese (26:37.25)
American Blacks None  
3000 steeplechase
- 8:07.10: 35
     
         
Europoids   1 Vroemen (8:04.95)
Semites   5 Tahri (8:01.18); Mekhissi (8:02.09); Boulami (8:02.66); Mohamed (8:05.75); Taleb (8:07.02)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 29. Best actives: B. Kipruto (7:53.64); Koech (7:54.31); Kemboi (7:55.76)
American Blacks None