WOMEN IN THE FINALS

Athletics> Ethnic Groups > Finals

This tabel shows you all participations in the Olympic finals of women coming from 5 regions of the world.

 

South America
Black Africa
Semites
India & Co.
Far East
LOS ANGELES 1984
None 400 metres (8°) 400hs
N. El Moutawakil
Champion
400hs (4°)
4x400 (7°)
 
        High Jump (7°)
Shot Put (5°)
         
SEOUL 1988
None None None None 10,000 (7°)
Marathon (5°)
        Shot Put (3°, 8°)
Discus Throw (8°)
         
BARCELONA 1992
400 metres
Ximena Restrepo (3°)
100 metres
Mary Onyali (7°)
800 metres
Maria Mutola (5°)
400 hurdles
Myrtle Bothma (dnf)
4x100
Nigeria (3°)
  None  
  10,000 metres
Derartu Tulu
Champion
1500 metres
Hassiba Boulmerka
Champion
  1500 metres
Qu Yunxia (3°)
Li Liu (5°)
10,000 metres
Zhong Huandi (4°)
Wang Xiuting (6°)
Marathon
Yuko Arimori (2°)
Sachiko Yamashita (4°)
Mun Gyong-ae (6°)
        High Jump
Megumi Sato (7°)
Shot Put
Huang Zihong (2°)
Zhou Tianhua (5°)
         
ATLANTA 1996
South America
Black Africa
Semites
India & Co.
Far East
None 100 metres
Mary Onyali (7°)
200 metres
Mary Onyali (3°)
400 metres
Falilat Ogunkoya (3°)
Fatima Yusuf (6°)
800 metres
Maria Mutola (3°) 4x100
Nigeria (5°)
4x400
Nigeria (2°)
  None  
  5000 metres
Pauline Konga (2°)
Rose Cheruiyot (8°)
Ayelech Worku (12°)
10,000 metres
Gete Wami (3°)
Derartu Tulu (4°)
Tegla Loroupe (6°)
Sally Barsosio (10°)
Marathon
Fatuma Roba
Champion


Heptathlon
Ghada Shouaa
Champion
  5000 metres
Wang Junxia
Champion
Michiko Shimizu (4°)
10,000 metres
Wang Junxia (2°)
Masako Chiba (5°)
Yuko Kawakami (7°)
Marathon
Yuko Arimori (3°)
Ren Xiujuan (9°)
Izumi Maki (12°)
  Long Jump
Chioma Ajunwa
Champion
Heptathlon
Eunice Barber (2°)
    Triple Jump
Ren Ruipeng (6°)
Shot Put
Sui Xinmei (2°)
Discus Throw
Xiao Yanling (5°)
Javelin Throw
Li Lei (8°)
SYDNEY 2000
South America
Black Africa
Semites
India & Co.
Far East
400 metres
Ana Guevara (5°)
400 metres
Falilat Ogunkoya (7°)
800 metres
Maria Mutola
Champion
100 hurdles
Glory Alozie (2°)
4x100
Nigeria (7°)
4x400
Nigeria (4°)
800 metres
Hasna Benhassi (8°)
400 hurdles

Nezha Bidouane (3°)
200 metres
S. Jayasinghe (3°)
4x100
China (8°)
  1500 metres
Kutre Dulecha (4°)
5000 metres
Gete Wami (3°)
Ayelech Worku (4°)
Lydia Cheromei (6°)
Werknesh Kidane (7°)
Rose Cheruiyot (11°)
10,000 metres
Derartu Tulu
Champion
Gete Wami (2°)
Tegla Loroupe (5°)
Berhane Adere (12°)
Marathon
Joyce Chepchumba (3°)
Esther Wanjiru (4°)
Elfenesh Alemu (6°)
Fatuma Roba (9°)
1500 metres
Nouria Mérah-Benida
Champion
  10,000 metres
Li Ji (7°)
Yuko Kawakami (10°)
Marathon
Naoko Takahashi
Champion
Eri Yamaguchi (7°)
Ham Bong-sil (8°)
Ren Xiujuan (10°)
  Triple Jump
F. Mbango (10°)

Triple Jump
Baya Rahouli (5°)
  High Jump
Yoko Ota (11=°)
Pole Vault
Gao Shuying (10°)
Shot Put
Cheng Xiaoyan (10°)
Javelin Throw
Wei Jianhua (10°)
Li Lei (11°)
ATHENS 2004
South America
Black Africa
Semites
India & Co.
Far East
400 metres
Ana Guevara (2°)

4x100
Nigeria (7°)

 

4x400
India (7°)
 
  800 metres
Maria Mutola (4°)
1500 metres
E. Abeylegesse (8°)
800 metres
Hasna Benhassi (2°)
1500 metres
Hasna Benhassi (12°)
   
 

5000 metres
Meseret Defar (WIN)
Isabella Ochichi (2°)
Tirunesh Dibaba (3°)
Sentayehu Ejigu (10°)
E. Abeylegesse (12°)
10,000 metres
E. Dibaba (2°)
Derartu Tulu (3°)
W. Kidane (4°)
Lornah Kiplagat (5°)
Lucy Wangui (9°)
Marathon
C. Ndereba (2°)
E. Alemu (4°)
A. Chelangat (11°)

    5000 metres
Sun Yingije (8°) and
Xing Huina (9°)
10,000 metres
Xing Huina (WIN)
Sun Yingije (6°)
M. Tanaka (13°)
Marathon
Mizuki Noguchi (WIN)
Reiko Tosa (5°)
N. Sakamoto (7°)
Zhang Shujing (12°)

Pole Vault
A. Garcia (13°)
Triple Jump
F. Mbango (WIN)
Kène Ndoye (14°)
Heptathlon
M. Simpson (9°)

Triple Jump
Baya Rahouli (6°)
Long Jump
A. George (6°)
Heptathlon
J. Shobha (11°)

Triple Jump
Huang Qiuyan (12°)
Shot Put
Li Meiju (9°)
Discus Throw
Li Yanfeng (9°)
Hammer Throw
Zhang Wenxiu (7°)
Gu Yuan (10°)

BEIJING 2008
South America
Black Africa
Semites
India & Co.
Far East
 

4x100
Nigeria (3°)
4x400
Nigeria (7°)
400 metres
Amantle Montsho (8°)

     
  800 metres
Pamela Jelimo (WIN)
Janeth Jepkosgei (2°)
Maria Mutola (5°)
1500 metres
Nancy Langat (WIN)
Maryam Jamal (5°)
800 metres
Hasna Benhassi (3°)
1500 metres
Siham Hilali (10°)
B. Lakhouad (12°)
   
  3000 steeplechase
Eunice Jepkorir (2°)
Ruth Nyangau (6°)
Zemzem Ahmed (7°)
5000 metres
Tirunesh Dibaba (WIN)
E. Abeylegesse (2°)
Meseret Defar (3°)
Sylvia Kibet (4°)
V. Cheruiyot (5°)
Alemitu Bekele (7°)
Meselech Melkamu (8°)
P. Cherono (11°)
10,000 metres
Tirunesh Dibaba (WIN)
E. Abeylegesse (2°)
Linet Masai (4°)
Lucy Wangui (7°)
Lornah Kiplagat (8°)
Marathon
Catherine Ndereba (2°)
Martha Komu (5°)
   

5000 metres
Xue Fei (13°)
10,000 metres
Kayoko Fukushi (11°)
Marathon
Zhou Chunxiu (3°)
Xiaolin Zhu (4°)


        20 km Walk
Liu Hong (4°)
Pole Vault
Fabiana Murer (10°)
Long Jump
M. Maggi (WIN)
Keila Costa (11°)
Long Jump
B. Okagbare (3°)
Triple Jump
F. Mbango (WIN)
    Triple Jump
Limei Xie (12°)
Shot Put
Lijiao Gong (5°)
Meiju Li (8°)
Discus Throw
Aimin Song (4°)
Li Yanfeng (7°)
Hammer Throw
Zhang Wenxiu (3°)
Javelin Throw
Zhang Li (10°)
LONDON 2012
South America
Black Africa
(medals only)
Semites
India & Co.
Far East
(medals only)
800 metres
Caster Semenya (2°)
1500 metres
Maryam Jamal (3°)
5000 metres
Meseret Defar (WIN)
Vivian Cheruiyot (2°)
Tirunesh Dibaba (3°)
10,000 metres
Tirunesh Dibaba (WIN)
Sally Kipyego (2°)
Vivian Cheruiyot (3°)
Marathon
Tiki Gelana (WIN)
Priscah Jeptoo (2°)

3,000 steeplechase
Sofia Assefa (3°)


















3,000 steeplechase
Habiba Ghribi (2°)

Shot Put
G. Arcanjo (7°)
Triple Jump
C. Ibargüen (2°)
Discus Throw
K. Poonia (7°)
Shot Put
Lijiao Gong (3°)
Discus Throw
Li Yanfeng (3°)