RECORDS BY EVENTS

WOMEN 2016

Only automatic timing. Athletes banned for doping excluded. Chinese Games excluded.
Notice: marks at high altitude (more than 1,000 metres) are not considered.
Active athletes in bold

Home > Ethnic > Women> events1 - events2

Previous years:

- 2015
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2008
- 2006

 

100 metres
Less than 10.86: 33
Doping: M. Jones, T. Edwards, E. Thànou, C. Ajunwa, C. Gaines.
Z. Pintusevich: 10"85 (1997).
         
Europoids   8 Privalova (10.77); Göhr (10.81); Schippers (10.81); Koch (10.83); Pintusevich (10.85); Nuneva (10.85); Gladisch (10.86); Krabbe (10.89)
Semites None  
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   1 Okagbare (10.79)
American Blacks 24. Best actives: Jeter (10.64); Fraser (10.70); Stewart (10.75)
         
200 metres
Less than 22.09: 33
Doping: Marion Jones.
         
Europoids 12. Best active: Schippers (21.63)
Semites None  
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   1 Mary Onyali (22.07)
American Blacks 20. Best actives: Thompson (21.66); Felix (21.69); Campbell-B. (21.74); 
         
400 metres
Less than 49.59: 34
Doping: O. Nazarova, C. Opara, G. Breuer, V. Stambolova.
A. Montsho: 49"54 (2012). A. Kapachinskaya & C. Ohuruogu: OK since 2007.
         
Europoids 15. Best actives: Krivoshapka (49.16); Gushchina (49.28); Kapachinskaya (49.35)
Semites None  
Indians/Austronesians   1 Cathy Freeman (48.63)
Orientals None  
African Blacks   4 Ogunkoya (49.10); Ohurougu (49.41); Yusuf (49.43A); Montsho (49.54);
American Blacks 11. Best actives: Richards (48.70); Felix (49.26); S. Williams (49.32)
 
         
800 metres
- 1:56.24: 32
Doping: T. Kazankina, J. Ceplak, L. Nurutdinova, T. Petrova.
         
Europoids 26. Best active: Savinova (1:55.87)
Semites None  
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   3 Jelimo (1:54.01); Mutola (1:55.19); Jepkosgei (1:56.04)
American Blacks   3 Quirot (1:54.44); Calatayud (1:56.09); Holmes (1:56.21)
         
1500 metres
3:58.00 and faster: 32
No Chinese National Games (5 athletes). Doping: T. Kazankina, S. Ayhan, J. Chizhenko, E. Sobolova, A. Cakir, T. Tomasova, T. Petrova, T. Samolenko, M. Selsouli, A. Alminova.
         
Europoids 22. Best actives: Rowbury (3.56.29); Simpson (3:57.30)
Semites   1 Boulmerka (3:55.30)
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals   2 Qu Yunxia (3:57.08); Wang Junxia (3:58.00)
African Blacks   6 G. Dibaba (3:50.07); S. Hassan (3:56.05); Jamal (3:56.18); Aregawi (3:56.54); Maranga (3:57.41); Sacramento (3:57.71)
American Blacks   1 Holmes (3:57.90)
         
5000 metres
- 14:39.00: 35
No Chinese National Games (3 athletes).
Doping: L. Shobukhova, M. Selsouli.
         
Europoids 10. Best actives: J. Augusto (14:37.07)
Semites   1 Ouaziz (14:32.08)
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 24. Best actives: T. Dibaba (14:11.15); Defar (14:12.88); Ayana (14:14.32)
American Blacks None  
         
10,000 metres
- 30:39.00: 35
No Chinese National Games (4 athletes).
Doping: L. Shobukhova. O. Abitova: OK up to 2009.
         
Europoids 14. Best actives: Flanagan (30:22.22); K. Smith (30:35.54)
Semites None  
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals   1 Xing Huina (30:24.36)
African Blacks 20. Best actives: T. Dibaba (29:54.66); M. Defar (29:59.20); Ayalew (30:11.87)
American Blacks None  
         
3000 steeplechase
- 9:20.60: 33
J. Zaripova: 9'08"39. Doping: L. Ivanova.
 
         
Europoids 14. Best actives: Coburn (9:11.42); Simpson (9:12.50)
Semites   1 Ghribi (9:05.36)
Indians/Austronesians None  
Orientals    
African Blacks 18. Best actives: Chemos (9:07.14); S. Assefa (9:09.00); Ayalew (9:09.61)
American Blacks None