RECORDS BY EVENTS

MEN 2019

Only automatic timing. Athletes banned for doping excluded.
Notice: marks at high altitude (more than 1,000 metres) are not considered.
Active athletes in bold

Home > Ethnic > Men> events1 - events2

Previous years:

- 2018
- 2017
- 2016
- 2015
- 2014
- 2013
- 2012
- 2011
- 2008
- 2006

 

100 metres
- 9.90: 35
Tyson Gay: OK up to July 2012. Justin Gatlin: OK since Aug 2010.
Tim Montgomery: OK up to June 2005.
         
Europoids None
Semites None  
Indians and Austronesians None
Orientals None  
African Blacks   5 Fasuba (9.85); Odururu (9.86); Obikwelu (9.86); Fredericks (9.86); Makusha (9.89)
American Blacks 30. Best actives: Blake (9.69); Gatlin (9.74); Coleman (9.76)
         
200 metres
- 19.85: 34
Shawn Crawford: OK up to 2012.
         
Europoids   2 Guliyev (19.76); Lemaitre (19.80)
Semites None  
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   6 Fredericks (19.68); Munyai (19.69); Odururu (19.73); Makwala (19.77); Van Niekerk (19.84); Obikwelu (19.84)
American Blacks 26. Best actives: Blake (19.26); Lyles (19.50); Dix (19.53)
         
400 metres
- 44.20: 34
L. Merritt: OK since 2012. A. Pettigrew: OK up to 1999.
         
Europoids   1 Wariner (43.45)
Semites   1 Masrahi (43.93)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks   7 Van Niekerk (43.03); Makwala (43.72); Thebe (44.02); Haroun (44.07); Kikaya (44.10); Egbunike (44.17); Kitur (44.18)
American Blacks 25. Best actives: Norman (43.45); Gardiner (43.48); Kerley (43.64)
         
800 metres
- 1:42.95: 34
H. Sepeng: OK up to 2004.
         
Europoids   9 Coe (1:41.73); Borzakovskij (1:42.47); Tuka (1:42.51); Bosse (1:42.53); Bucher (1:42.55); Rodal (1:42.58); Cram (1:42.88); Elliott (1:42.97); Murphy (1:42.93)
Semites   1 Makhloufi (1:42.61)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 20. Best actives: Amos (1:41.73); Korir (1:42.05); Kaki (1:42.23)
American Blacks   4 Cruz (1:41.77); Brazier (1:42.34); Gray (1:42.60); Tellez (1:42.85)
1500 metres
- 3:30.00: 32
     
         
Europoids   4 Cacho (3:28.95); N. Willis (3:29.66); Cram (3:29.77); Coe (3:29.77)
Semites   7 El Guerrouj (3:26.00); Baala (3:28.98); Morceli (3:27.37); Makhloufi (3:28.75); Iguider (3:28.79); Aouita (3:29.46); Laalou (3:29.53)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 20. Best actives: Chreuyiot (3:28.41); Makhloufi (3:28.75); Manangoi (3:28.80)
American Blacks   1 Maree (3:29.77)
5000 metres
- 12:53.00: 33
     
         
Europoids None  
Semites   4 Lahlafi (12:49.28); El Guerrouj (12:50.24); Goumri (12:50.25); Hissou (12:50.80)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 29. Best actives: Barega (12:43.02); Gebrhiwet (12:45.82); Kejelcha (12:46.79)
American Blacks None  
10,000 metres
- 26:51.40: 33
     
         
Europoids   1 Rupp (26:44.36)
Semites   1 Hissou (26:38.08)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 31. Best actives: Rotich (26:43.98); Merga (26:48.35); Cheptegei (26:48.36)
American Blacks None  
3000 steeplechase
- 8:05.75: 34
     
         
Europoids   2 Jager (8:00.45); Carro (8:05.69)
Semites   6 El Bakkali (7:58.15); Mekhissi (8:00.09); Tahri (8:01.18); Boulami (8:02.66); Ezzine (8:03.57); Bedrani (8:05.23)
Indians and Austronesians None  
Orientals None  
African Blacks 26. Best actives: P. K. Koech (7:54.31); Birech (7:58.41); Kipruto  (8:00.12);
American Blacks None